RSS

Reading Compre_1: Salamuuuuunnn (?)

15 Sep

salamuuunn

Wait a minute.. Salamuuunn? Reading Comprehension? Be calm.. I’ll tell you then..

What an honor – again, get a chance to get more experiences – and learning as well, with the fresh-graduated students at STBA. Fresh blood, fresh mind, and hopefully – fresh spirit😉

While collecting the data of the meeting, Reading Comprehension brought me to the memory: a story that my lovely grandpa still remember – and tell others about it..

Sekitar kelas 5 SD, as usual suka jalan” sama ibu ke kosambi. Tempat makan favorit saat itu KFC yang ada di samping Mama *sekarang dua”nya udah ga ada.. :’) Di samping KFC itu, ada tukang majalah yang juga jual koran + komik. Biasanya, kalau ibu gajian – Bobo baru selalu jadi idaman, kalo lagi ga gajian, beli yang seribu 3 di depan toko kaset Bintang Nada😀

Silly but true, suatu hari saya liat komik Sailor Moon berwarna, nomor 5. Saat itu masih sangat jarang ada komik berwarna di pasaran. Harganya 6.000. *Komik item-putih yang lain harganya 3.800. Dasar anak kecil, merengek” pengen dibeliin komik itu, tapi ga dikasih sama ibu. Sampe rumah pun rengekannya ga berenti”, sampe akhirnya embah kakung-ku tersayang merasa iba dan gundah hati *padahal mungkin cape denger rengekan saya, hoho.. Kami jalan kaki ke Kosambi, dibelilah buku itu..

Di kelas 6, ketika Ebtanas, *UN kalo sekarang kali ya.. ada soal IPA nomor 5 yang berbicara tentang urutan planet. A-ha, tentu saja saya sudah molotoks.. Bahkan nama” satelit pun hafal saat itu *para asisten sailor yang ada di komik Sailor Moon nomor 15 ke atas..

Sampe sekarang, kalo sang embah cerita sama orang” tentang kenangan masa kecil, yang dibilangin ya kisah itu. (Pake bahasa Jawa campur Indonesia) “Waktu kecil Opik nangis pengen buku, Salamuuuunnn, Salamuuunn, tapi ga dikasih sama ibu-nya, akhirnya embah yang beliin – dan liat hasilnya sekarang..” Hehe.. Ungkapan bangga seorang kakek yang merasa membantu memupuk minat baca sejak kecil😀

*eh, sailor moon bukan the only one comic that I read. I loved to buy also Doraemon, Detective Conan, dan berpuluh-puluh komik yang tersebar entah di mana aja sekarang.. Kebetulan the sisters suka baca komik juga, alhasil banyak yang tertimbun di bawah kasur mereka..

For me, that is a part of Reading Comprehension – while you can took something from what you read. Reading comprehension is not only read the text, and that’s it. But how the text means, and give you power to be better in the next – that’s what we call comprehension😉

At class, we talked about what reading comprehension is. While I gave you the stick notes and asked you to write your first and final understanding about the concept of reading comprehension – that’s what I called learning. I do love your answers, even several still looks afraid in playing with words – but at least you tried. Thank you very much.
Here’s the result:

read_1

I love the unordinary answers. I love when you put something wired-awkward-silly-but still connected to the topic. While you wrote something that made me smile while I read it, I gave you extra point😉

This is your new beginning. I do believe that in next meeting, you will do better and better. Thank you for creating an amazing atmosphere when I entered the class. Wish we would have another great days😉

Sept,15 2013, 12:25 am

*maaf ngasih tau nilai pake acara curhat segala, hehe..

Important Note: cerita ini tentu saja ga saya omongin di kelas, hanya sekedar berbagi rasa yang tercipta ketika proses pemeriksaan ini aja, hehe..

 

 
5 Comments

Posted by on September 15, 2013 in Flame of Campus, Flame of Thought

 

Tags: , , ,

5 responses to “Reading Compre_1: Salamuuuuunnn (?)

  1. zhotos

    September 19, 2013 at 8:58 am

    70 and 75 OMG……….!!!,,,

     
    • Mr. Opik

      September 19, 2013 at 9:28 am

      Do your best for the next😉

       
    • Mr. Opik

      September 19, 2013 at 9:30 am

      Do your best for the next..

       
  2. tita anggraeni

    September 21, 2013 at 5:17 pm

    Asik banget blog nya Mr, I like your writing.

     
    • Mr. Opik

      September 21, 2013 at 6:38 pm

      Thanks a lot😉
      Really appreciate it😉

       

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: